The Anti-Inflammatory Properties of Calendula


 

Calendula officinalis L. is an aromatic annual plant belonging to the Asteraceae (Compositae) family native to the Mediterranean area, although it is widely spread throughout the world as an ornamental plant. Our Calendula Extract is produced from the calendula flower-heads.

Cosmetic Properties

Reepithelizing activity: Due to the presence of polysaccharides (mucilage), flavonoids (especially quercetrin-3-O-glycoside), triterpenes and carotenes, which act on the metabolism of glycoproteins and on collagen fibers, this is one of the most extensively used actions of calendula. Creams containing calendula floral extract at 5% in combination with allantoin, promoted remarkable epithelization in rat experimental models, with especial intensity on the metabolism of glycoproteins and collagen fibers during tissue regeneration. More recent research suggested that the water extracts of calendula flowers, applied on skin wounds, play a role as microvascularization inducing agents, thus contributing to speed up healing.

According to ESCOP, calendula (flower) is recommended for the local treatment of skin and mucosae inflammation, as a co-adjuvant in wound-healing processes and to treat contusions and skin burns.

Moisturizing activity: Calendula, due to its saponin and mucilage content has moisturizing properties making it ideal in formulations for dry, irritated or delicate skin.

Anti-inflammatory activity: Extensive use in cosmetics as well as in dermatology has been made of calendula in topical preparations because of its anti-inflammatory activity and clinical efficacy has long been demonstrated 


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published