Shea Butter: the ultimate moisturizing and “refattening” agent


Shea butter is a natural fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). In it’s raw, unprocessed form, Shea butter has a light yellow color and is a complex fat that contains many hair and skin essential fatty acids, including oleic acid (40-60%), stearic acid (20-50%), linoleic acid (3-11%), palmitic acid (2-9%), linolenic acid (<1%) and arachnidic acid (<1%). Shea butter absorbs rapidly i9nto the skin and acts as a “refattening” agent that has good water-binding properties.

Shea butter is mainly used in Volcanics Personal Care products to moisturize the skin and condition dry and brittle hair.

Shea butter is a key ingredient in Volcanics Anti-Aging Cream, Volcanics Clay Pomade, Volcanics Wax Pomade and Volcanics Cream Pomade.


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published