News RSS




Oleic Acid: which oils have high concentrations?

Oleic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in various animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is an odorless, colorless oil and is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It has the formula CH3(CH2)7CH=CH(CH2)7COOH. The name derives from the Latin word oleum, which means oil. It is the most common fatty acid in nature and is the most abundant fatty acid in human adipose tissue, and second in abundance in human tissues overall only to palmitic acid. Fatty acids can be obtained by the saponification of triglycerides, which are the greasy materials in many natural oils. Triglycerides of oleic acid comprise the majority of olive oil. It also makes up 59-75% of pecan oil, 61% of canola oil, 36-67% of peanut oil, 60% of macadamia oil, 20-80% of sunflower oil, 15-20% of grape seed oil, sea buckthorn oil, and sesame oil, and 14%...

Continue reading



The best essential and carrier oils for hair and scalp health

Using natural plant oils in your hair is a hot trend, from products infused with essential oils to conditioners, but they’re not new. For thousands of years, people have used oils for various medicinal and cosmetic purposes. You can find them in many shampoos, serums, and other hair care products. Essential oils are distilled from the plant itself and have the signature scent of the plant. They're highly concentrated. For lavender essential oil, it takes 220 pounds of lavender flowers to make a single pound of lavender oil. Carrier oils (such as coconut oil, jojoba oil, almond oil, and olive oil) have a more neutral smell and are not necessarily distilled down like essential oils are. A few key benefits of natural...

Continue reading



Oleic and Linoleic Acid: are you using the right balance for your skin type?

Oleic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in various animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is the most common fatty acid in nature and is the most abundant fatty acid in human adipose tissue, and the second in abundance in human tissues overall, next to palmitic acid. Oleic acid also goes by the name, omega-9 fatty acids. Oleic acid is excellent for dry or aging skin as it penetrates easily and deeply into the skin’s surface, replenishing lost moisture and stopping additional moisture from evaporating. Oleic acid has the ability to restore the natural oil of skin, without clogging pores and leading to break outs. It’s also very rich in antioxidant compounds that fight free radical damage...

Continue reading



Sea Kelp Bioferment: a flood of nutrients to your skin cells

Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Sea Kelp is part of the brown algae family, and more commonly known as a type of seaweed. Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds abundant in kelp. Subsequent reduction of the kelp liquor results in the concentration of these vital bionutrients. Sea kelp is a natural source of vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D and E, as well as minerals including zinc, iodine, magnesium, iron, potassium, copper and calcium. It contains the highest natural concentration...

Continue reading